However, it rejected the machine-or-transformation test as a sole test of patentability based on an interpretation of the language of § 101.〔''Bilski'', slip op. at 8.〕 The Court rejected the Federal Circuit's statutory interpretation regarding the word "process," finding the definition in § 100(b) to be sufficient without turning to the canon of ''noscitur a sociis.''〔''Bilski'', slip op. at 7.〕 Section 100(b) defines process as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." The Court looked to ''Gottschalk v. Benson'' and ''Parker v. Flook'', and noted that both had explicitly refused to rely on the machine-or-transformation test as the sole test for patent eligibility.〔''Gottschalk v. Benson'', 409 U.S. 63, 70 (1972).〕〔''Parker v.